Hostal Urban

Property class: 1
City centre hostel in Guatemala City

Choose dates to view prices

When you stay at Hostal Urban, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of Paseo Cayala and U.S. Embassy in Guatemala.

Reviews

7.2 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • 24/7 front desk
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (2)

  • Housekeeping once per stay
  • 24-hour front desk
The current price is €18
includes taxes & fees
28 Sept - 29 Sept

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 17 of 17 rooms

Basic Double Room, 2 Double Beds

  • 10 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Basic Double Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Basic Single Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed

Basic Double Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Basic Double Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Basic Double Room

  • 10 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Basic Double Room

  • 10 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Sofa Bed

Basic Double Room

  • City view
  • 10 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Basic Double Room, Balcony

  • 10 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Basic Double Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Basic Double Room

  • 10 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Basic Double Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Double Room

  • 10 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Basic Double Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Basic Double Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Basic Double Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Basic Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Vía 7, 3-65, Guatemala City, Guatemala, 01004

What's nearby

  • Avenida La Reforma - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Torre del Reformador - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Estadio Nacional Mateo Flores - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Guatemala City Hall - 11 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Embassy of Mexico in Guatemala - 2 min drive - 1.5 km

Getting around

  • Guatemala City (GUA-La Aurora Intl.) - 18 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪San Martín - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪14 Grados - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Santo Remedio Vía 8 Zona 4 - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Flor De Lis - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Mona Café - ‬2 min walk

About this property

Hostal Urban

  • When you stay at Hostal Urban, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of Paseo Cayala and U.S. Embassy in Guatemala.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 16 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in time starts at 2:00 PM
    • Late check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • No cots (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free Wi-Fi in rooms (speed: 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices))

Parking

    • No on-site parking

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Services

  • 24-hour front desk

Accessibility

  • Front entrance ramp
  • Well-lit path to entrance

Room amenities

Home comfort

  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Bed sheets provided

Stay connected

  • Complimentary wireless Internet access (speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices))

More

  • Housekeeping once per stay

Fees & policies

Refundable deposits

  • Cash deposit: USD 30 per accommodation, per stay

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed.
This property does not have lifts.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club, JCB International, Union Pay, Carte Blanche
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with EU regulations about consumer rights, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Frequently asked questions

Are pets allowed at Hostal Urban?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Hostal Urban?

Sorry, there's no on-site parking at Hostal Urban.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hostal Urban?

You can check in starting at 2:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

What's the area around Hostal Urban like?

Hostal Urban is in Zona 4, a short 6-minute walk from Avenida La Reforma and 10 minutes' walk from Torre del Reformador.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hostal Urban Reviews

7.2

Good

7.6

Cleanliness

6.6

Amenities

8.0

Staff & service

6.6

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Very good

Nothing special

It is a decent stay, nothing special. I was the only tennet that night so i switched toba more comfortable room. I wish i moved to the hostel before to interact with mote guests and for a better price. The only benefit is location for this place, but the fee is a little to high for the quality of the place.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great hotel
Verified review

6/10 Good

Good location, decent room for the price, nice quiet coffee shop in the same property. They ask you to leave a deposit or your ID. Not a bad place to stay place to stay for a couple of nights for the price.
Verified review

2/10 Poor

Don’t recommend stay more than one night They don’t have a microwave in the room there is no ac I asked them for a fan multiple times they ignored me as well as the WiFi not working.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Perfect
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great value for the cost

The rooms were very clean and functional. As has been mentioned before, the beds are old and springy. You definitely get great value for the price. The staff is very helpful and understanding. The rooftop balcony has a good view of zone 4. One bonus of location is the nearby mall and supermarket.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room
Verified review

4/10 Fair

They wouldnt let me check in unless they kept my passport (totally illegal) or pay a deposit with no receipt… I asked for a mug and a pan for hot water, and they took a photo of me with the pan/mug as proof that they lent it.. first time in my life to see this ridicoulous and terrible customer service practices..
Verified review

2/10 Poor

This place is nothing like the photos advertised. The room was filthy, smelled awful, and the beds were dirty and had bugs on them. When I arrived, they demanded my passport and refused to return it unless I paid Q200. The walls were stained with what appeared to be bodily fluids, and the bathroom smelled so bad I couldn’t even shower there. I immediately showed them the pictures I took of the bed and walls, but they still refused to give me a refund. I had no choice but to leave. Thankfully I found a great hotel around the corner called (Good Hotel) that save my day, and the experience was a totally 180* from what I experienced with Hostal Urban. This was an extremely unpleasant and unsafe experience, and I would strongly warn others to avoid staying here.
Verified review

6/10 Good

Un lugar no muy vistoso y ubicado en una zona no muy agradable, aparte de peligrosa.
Verified review

2/10 Poor

No me volvería a hospedar en este lugar. Varias cosas, el suelo de la cocina era de cubos de vidrio, los cuales estaban rotos y de hecho solo tenía una cinta transparente encima. Existe un alto riesgo de cortarse. Tengo fotos y videos que lo prueban Los paños manchados, las sábanas y fundas de almohadas rotas. El baño olía mal y estaba super sucio. Nada es como en las fotos.
Block del suelo roto con cinta en media cocina
El pie se va ahí y terminas en el hospital
Baño sumamente sucio
Baños asquerosos. No sé cómo algún hotel tiene estos paños
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Muy buena atención del personal
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Verified review

6/10 Good

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Verified review

6/10 Good