Properties are selected based on real traveller reviews and popularity among guests who’ve booked a night in Mackay on Hotels.com. These Mackay hotels consistently deliver on quality, location and traveller experience. Last updated on .
Photo by Tourism and Events Queensland
Hotels in Mackay
Free cancellation options if plans change
Earn rewards on every night you stay
Save more with Member Prices
Check prices for these dates
Tonight
16 Oct - 17 OctTomorrow
17 Oct - 18 OctThis weekend
16 Oct - 18 OctNext weekend
23 Oct - 25 OctWhere to stay in Mackay?




1. Quest Mackay on Gordon
Quest Mackay on GordonCity Centre
€118
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




2. Mackay Resort Motel
Mackay Resort MotelWest Mackay
€80
includes taxes & fees
18 Oct - 19 Oct




3. Beachside Boutique Motel Mackay
Beachside Boutique Motel MackayEast Mackay
€108
includes taxes & fees
20 Oct - 21 Oct




5. Oaks Mackay Rivermarque Hotel
Oaks Mackay Rivermarque HotelCity Centre
€125
includes taxes & fees
17 Oct - 18 Oct




6. White Lace Motor Inn
White Lace Motor InnWest Mackay
€80
includes taxes & fees
8 Nov - 9 Nov




8. Pacific Sands Apartments
Pacific Sands ApartmentsEast Mackay
€101
includes taxes & fees
17 Oct - 18 Oct




9. Shakespeare Motel
Shakespeare MotelMackay
€85
includes taxes & fees
17 Oct - 18 Oct




10. The Resort @ Dolphin Heads
The Resort @ Dolphin HeadsDolphin Heads
€95
includes taxes & fees
17 Oct - 18 Oct




11. Rydges Mackay Suites
Rydges Mackay SuitesCity Centre
€128
includes taxes & fees
18 Oct - 19 Oct




12. Ocean International
Ocean InternationalEast Mackay
€100
includes taxes & fees
19 Oct - 20 Oct




13. Cape Hillsborough Nature Tourist Park
Cape Hillsborough Nature Tourist ParkCape Hillsborough
€108
includes taxes & fees
12 Nov - 13 Nov




14. Casa Nostra Motel Mackay
Casa Nostra Motel MackayWest Mackay
€73
includes taxes & fees
23 Oct - 24 Oct




15. Mackay Oceanside Central Hotel
Mackay Oceanside Central HotelEast Mackay
€79
includes taxes & fees
2 Nov - 3 Nov




16. Coral Cay Resort
Coral Cay ResortWest Mackay
€90
includes taxes & fees
7 Nov - 8 Nov




17. Oaks Mackay Carlyle Suites
Oaks Mackay Carlyle SuitesCity Centre
€144
includes taxes & fees
17 Oct - 18 Oct




18. Shamrock Gardens Motel
Shamrock Gardens MotelWest Mackay
€106
includes taxes & fees
17 Oct - 18 Oct




19. Windmill Motel and Events Centre
Windmill Motel and Events CentreMount Pleasant
€104
includes taxes & fees
17 Oct - 18 Oct
Get last-minute hotel deals in Mackay and save more
Sign in to unlock great savings.
€44 off
Quest Mackay on Gordon€247
for 2 nights, 1 room
€123 per night
includes taxes & fees
€21 off
Mackay Resort Motel€168
for 2 nights, 1 room
€84 per night
includes taxes & fees
€46 off
Rydges Mackay Suites€258
for 2 nights, 1 room
€129 per night
includes taxes & fees
€168 off
International Lodge€169
for 2 nights, 1 room
€84 per night
includes taxes & fees
€295
for 2 nights, 1 room
€147 per night
includes taxes & fees
Sign in for extra savings
€38 off
Beachside Boutique Motel Mackay€172
for 2 nights, 1 room
€86 per night
includes taxes & fees
€19 off
Shakespeare Motel€172
for 2 nights, 1 room
€86 per night
includes taxes & fees
€182
for 2 nights, 1 room
€91 per night
includes taxes & fees
€59 off
The Marco Polo€188
for 2 nights, 1 room
€94 per night
includes taxes & fees
€30 off
White Lace Motor Inn€171
for 2 nights, 1 room
€86 per night
includes taxes & fees
€261
for 2 nights, 1 room
€131 per night
includes taxes & fees
€28 off
Alara Motor Inn€172
for 2 nights, 1 room
€86 per night
includes taxes & fees
€27 off
The Resort @ Dolphin Heads€221
for 2 nights, 1 room
€110 per night
includes taxes & fees
€210
for 2 nights, 1 room
€105 per night
includes taxes & fees
Sign in for extra savings
€25 off
Mid City Motor Inn€142
for 2 nights, 1 room
€71 per night
includes taxes & fees
€14 off
Quest Mackay on Gordon€128
for 1 room
includes taxes & fees
€12 off
Mackay Resort Motel€93
for 1 room
includes taxes & fees
€10 off
Shakespeare Motel€86
for 1 room
includes taxes & fees
€9 off
The Metropolitan Hotel€84
for 1 room
includes taxes & fees
€57 off
International Lodge€103
for 1 room
includes taxes & fees
€11 off
Beachside Boutique Motel Mackay€95
for 1 room
includes taxes & fees
€12 off
The Resort @ Dolphin Heads€95
for 1 room
includes taxes & fees
€14 off
White Lace Motor Inn€80
for 1 room
includes taxes & fees
€17 off
Rydges Mackay Suites€151
for 1 room
includes taxes & fees
€10 off
Coral Cay Resort€90
for 1 room
includes taxes & fees
€11 off
Mackay Seabreeze Apartments€101
for 1 room
includes taxes & fees
You can also stay at hotels with a pool in Mackay
€118
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov
€80
includes taxes & fees
18 Oct - 19 Oct
€80
includes taxes & fees
8 Nov - 9 Nov
€100
includes taxes & fees
19 Oct - 20 Oct
€101
includes taxes & fees
17 Oct - 18 Oct
€125
includes taxes & fees
17 Oct - 18 Oct
€73
includes taxes & fees
23 Oct - 24 Oct
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.
View all propertiesGo beyond your typical stay in Mackay
Family friendly
Our prices for hotels in Mackay are cheapest in December
Our prices for hotels in Mackay are cheapest in December
Price trends for hotels in Mackay
Pricing is based on two traveller single night rates
Top neighbourhoods in Mackay
Photo by Holly Webb
Photo by Mark Fitz
Photo by Nicole Leslie
Mackay Harbour
Mackay's Mackay Harbour neighbourhood is known for its restaurants and offers lots of things to see, such as Mackay Marina Village & Shipyard and Floodway Conservation Area.
Photo by Mark Fitz
Photo by Mark Fitz
Photo by Mark Fitz
Photo by Mark Fitz
Photo by Mark Fitz
Blacks Beach
The Blacks Beach neighbourhood is known for its beaches and has lots of places to visit, including Blacks Beach Park.

South Mackay
Mackay's South Mackay neighbourhood is known for its beaches and offers lots of things to see, such as Great Barrier Reef Arena and BB Print Stadium.



Photo by Mark Fitz

City Centre
Mackay's City Centre neighbourhood has lots of places to visit, such as Bluewater Lagoon and Caneland Central.

Photo by Richard
Photo by Mark Fitz
Photo by Richard
North Mackay
The North Mackay neighbourhood has lots to offer, and visitors mention its friendly people when talking about this area of Mackay.
Top landmarks in Mackay

Bluewater Lagoon
9.0/10 (267 reviews)
If thrills are what you're after, head to Bluewater Lagoon, located 0.5 mi (0.8 km) from central Mackay. If you have fun at Bluewater Lagoon, you'll love Ken Burgess Orchid House and Mackay Regional Botanic Gardens, both located nearby.
Photo by Mark Fitz
Lamberts Beach
9.4/10 (42 reviews)
Whether you want to hunt for sand dollars or smell the fresh air, Lamberts Beach is a spot you might want to check out, located 5.3 mi (8.6 km) from central Mackay. Catch the sunset by the shore at Turners Beach, just a short walk away.
Mackay Marina Village & Shipyard
8.4/10 (326 reviews)
You can stroll along Mackay Marina Village & Shipyard for relaxing water views when you're in Mackay Harbour.
Caneland Central
9.0/10 (677 reviews)
If you want to give your credit card some exercise, head out to Caneland Central in City Centre.
Harrup Park
8.8/10 (154 reviews)
Harrup Park is worth a pic or two when discovering South Mackay.
Northern Beaches Bowls Club
8.2/10 (107 reviews)
Rural View is home to Northern Beaches Bowls Club, so why not stop by during your stay in Mackay?
Mount Pleasant Shopping Centre
8.4/10 (394 reviews)
If you want to give your credit card some exercise, head out to Mount Pleasant Shopping Centre in Mount Pleasant.
Mackay and related destinations
Check out reviews of Mackay hotels guests love
Mackay Resort Motel
10/10 Excellent
"Great staff Room was as it should be , bed was fanrastic. Shower in bath only bad thing"
Miners Lodge Motor Inn
8/10 Good
"The room was quite old, but nice and clean with a comfortable bed. The air-conditioner, bathroom exhaust fan and television set all worked well. Julie was lovely and helpful when we wanted to know where there was a nice place to eat close to the motel. There were complimentary biscuits and we used the toaster and kettle to make breakfast in the morning before leaving."
White Lace Motor Inn
10/10 Excellent
"Room very clean and staff welcoming upon arrival. Even though motel is on main highway, did not hear any traffic noise from room. Great breakfast provided (continental). Many convenience foods and hotels nearby."
Riviera Mackay
10/10 Excellent
"Advertising pool on site. There is no pool on site."
Mackay Oceanside Central Hotel
10/10 Excellent
"Beautiful view."
Beachside Boutique Motel Mackay
10/10 Excellent
"Quiet location, very clean and well looked after property. I’d definitely stay here again!"
Quest Mackay on Gordon
10/10 Excellent
"Amazing stay definitely stay there again."
Oaks Mackay Rivermarque Hotel
10/10 Excellent
"Highly recommended, my go to in Mackay"
Frequently asked questions
Keep exploring
- Hotels near Bluewater Lagoon
- Hotels near Mackay Marina Village & Shipyard
- Blue Mountain Hotels
- Ball Bay Hotels
- Hotels near Mapalo Station
- Eton Hotels
- Motels in Mackay
- Coningsby Hotels
- Mirani Hotels
- Netherdale Hotels
- Apartments in Mackay
- Keswick Island Hotels
- Walkerston Hotels
- Marian Hotels
- Hotels near Eimeo Road State School
- St Helens Beach Hotels
- Benholme Hotels
- Hotels near Mount Blarney Conservation Park
- Calen Hotels
- Sandiford Hotels
- Hotels near Creek Retreat Nature Refuge
- Hotels near Sarina Golf Course
- Family Hotels in West Mackay
- Sarina Beach Hotels
- Luxury Hotels in Mackay
- Hotels near Finch Hatton Gorge
- Hotels with Kitchens in Mackay
- Aparthotels in Mackay
- Mount Pleasant Hotels
- Finch Hatton Hotels
- St Bees Island Hotels
- Beaconsfield Hotels
- Crediton Hotels
- Brampton Island Hotels
- Farleigh Hotels
- Hotels near Neils Beach





















































































