Aparthotel

MONday Apart Premium Kyoto Sta. Kamogawa

Property class: 4
Aparthotel convenient to Kawaramachi Street

Choose dates to view prices

MONday Apart Premium Kyoto Sta. Kamogawa offers a great location, putting you within a short 10-minute walk of Kawaramachi Street and Kyoto Tower. Apartments feature conveniences such as kitchenettes, along with flat-screen TVs and slippers. Public transportation is only a short walk: Gojo Station is 13 minutes and Tofukuji Station is 15 minutes.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10, Loved by guests
Top-rated by travellers

Popular amenities

  • Kitchenette
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • 24/7 front desk
  • Non-smoking
  • Refrigerator

Main amenities (3)

  • 22 smoke-free apartments
  • Weekly housekeeping
  • 24-hour front desk

Feel at home (6)

  • Kitchenette
  • Private bathroom
  • Separate dining area
  • Lift
  • In-room climate control (air conditioning)
  • Flat-screen TV
The current price is €116
24 Sept - 25 Sept

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Junior Suite

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 35 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Double Beds and 2 Single Sofa Beds

Suite

  • 49 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 7
  • 2 Double Beds and 3 Single Sofa Beds

Room

  • Sleeps 7

Room

  • Sleeps 9

Room

  • Sleeps 5

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
137 Shinhiyoshicho, Shimogyo Ward, Kyoto, Kyoto, 600-8141

What's nearby

  • Kawaramachi Street - 1 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Shoseien Garden - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Kyoto Station Building - 7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Kyoto Tower - 8 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Higashi Honganji Temple - 9 min walk - 0.8 km

Getting around

  • Osaka (ITM-Itami) - 55 min drive
  • Shichijo Station - 3 min walk
  • Kyoto Station - 7 min walk
  • Kiyomizu-gojo Station - 11 min walk
  • Gojo Station - 13 min walk
  • Tofukuji Station - 15 min walk
  • Kujo Station - 18 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪マクドナルド - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪新福菜館本店 - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Hatago - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Kyoto Beer Lab - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Coffee Shop Amazon - ‬4 min walk

About this property

MONday Apart Premium Kyoto Sta. Kamogawa

  • MONday Apart Premium Kyoto Sta. Kamogawa offers a great location, putting you within a short 10-minute walk of Kawaramachi Street and Kyoto Tower. Apartments feature conveniences such as kitchenettes, along with flat-screen TVs and slippers. Public transportation is only a short walk: Gojo Station is 13 minutes and Tofukuji Station is 15 minutes.

At a glance

Property size

    • 22 apartments

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight
    • Minimum check-in age – 20
    • Check-out time is 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
    • This property offers limited housekeeping service. Housekeeping is provided once every 3 days for bookings of 3-6 nights, and once every 7 days for bookings of 7-nights or more. Housekeeping is not offered for 1-2 night stays. Towel exchange and trash collection are available daily on request for all bookings at no additional charge.

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 20

Children

    • Up to 2 children (6 years old and younger) stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • No on-site parking

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Internet

  • Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • No on-site parking available

Family friendly

  • Children stay for free (see details)

Kitchenette

  • Fridge
  • Stovetop
  • Microwave
  • Cookware/dishes/utensils

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • Bed sheets provided

Bathrooms

  • Combined shower/bath
  • Slippers
  • Towels provided
  • Bidet
  • Toilet paper
  • Hairdryer
  • Shampoo
  • Free toiletries

Living spaces

  • Dining room

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Netflix
  • Streaming services

Laundry

  • All-in-one washer and dryer
  • Laundry detergent

Work spaces

  • Desk

Climate control

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Limited housekeeping
  • Safe
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Change of towels (on request)
  • 24-hour front desk

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • 22 rooms

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A city tax may be collected at the property. The city tax ranges from JPY 100-10,000 per person, per night based on the nightly room rate. Please note that further exemptions may apply. For more details, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
The Japanese Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare requires all international visitors to submit their passport number and nationality when registering at any lodging facility (inns, hotels, motels etc). Additionally, lodging proprietors are required to photocopy passports for all registering guests and keep the photocopy on file.
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip.
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property.
This property accepts credit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, JCB International, Union Pay
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with EU regulations about consumer rights, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Also known as

MONday Apart Premium Kyoto Sta. Kamogawa Kyoto
MONday Apart Premium Kyoto Sta. Kamogawa Aparthotel
MONday Apart Premium Kyoto Sta. Kamogawa Aparthotel Kyoto

Frequently asked questions

Are pets allowed at MONday Apart Premium Kyoto Sta. Kamogawa?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at MONday Apart Premium Kyoto Sta. Kamogawa?

Sorry, there's no on-site parking at MONday Apart Premium Kyoto Sta. Kamogawa.

What are the check-in and check-out times at MONday Apart Premium Kyoto Sta. Kamogawa?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

Does MONday Apart Premium Kyoto Sta. Kamogawa have a kitchen or kitchenette?

Yes, there is a kitchenette, which also includes a stovetop, a fridge and a microwave.

What's the area around MONday Apart Premium Kyoto Sta. Kamogawa like?

MONday Apart Premium Kyoto Sta. Kamogawa is a short 3-minute walk from Shichijo Station and 9 minutes' walk from Kyoto Tower.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

MONday Apart Premium Kyoto Sta. Kamogawa Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

9.8

Cleanliness

9.8

Amenities

9.8

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The hotel is surrounded by various restaurants and a 7-11 convenience store is located nearby. (4 reviews)
  • The hotel's proximity to a bus stop made it easy to access transportation, including a shuttle to nearby areas. (3 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This property was in a great location and the employees were all so kind and welcoming.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Staff were very kind and helpful. Laundry facility in the room was a bonus.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff were amazing!! Great rooms easy walk to train stations and restaurants.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Friendly staff, hotel location is easy access to public transportation. Clean, safe place to stay. Highly recommend!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Rooms are clean and staff is noce
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

This was a great stay for us, had everything we needed and more. Best place we have stayed in Japan, would stay here again. Staff were super friendly and helpful. Highly recommend.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

We really enjoyed our stay here! The hotel is super nice, clean, and comfortable. The location was perfect and made it easy to get around. We’d definitely stay here again
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Good location, excellent service and the room has everything you need and more.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Good location, about 15 minutes walk to Kyoto Station depending on your pace. All the basic amenities you would need to be comfortable. Combination washer / dryer was very useful. We washed every night, 5 sets of light clothing and it was clean and dry by the morning. Able to warm up food or cook simple things if needed. The staff was very pleasant and always greeted us. Would stay here again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I like cleaning room , staff cooperation,Laundry was excellent but they have no kitchen facilities. However, just next to the hotel lot of restaurants are there also 7-11 is next to the hotel, overall it is a very good property.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great attentive staff. Very large room for Japan standards, can sleep 6 comfortably
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

great hotel for cost. walking distance from kyoto station. shops and restaurants nearby.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Wonderful staff. Rooms were so clean, and spacious.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I really like the size of the room and that it has laundry inside the room, excellent service from the ladies in front desk, 10 minutes to the station.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Rooms were very well appointed for a family and comfortable for our 3 night stay. Staff were extremely polite and helpful.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room, great staff, good amenities Easy access to Kyoto station and restaurant
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Our room is as spectacular. More than enough room for 2 people. Staff were great. Location was great! Would recommmend 10/10!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The property was perfect for our family of 5. It was modern and clean. We arrived early and when it was time to check in our bags were already in the room. The staff were friendly. There was a washing machine in the room which was a bonus. The accommodation was close to transport. Would highly recommend.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice sized room. Clean room
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The room is well equipped with kitchen utensils and equipment. Laundry is will equipped with basket and hangers and iron. Staff are very helpful, and assisted with adjusting heat and ventilation.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean and spacious apartment style room was the best accommodation of our entire trip. I wouldn’t hesitate to stay here again!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Friendly and helpful staff. Clean and great location
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

It was amazing experience. My friends are so excited. The rooms are clean and staff was so helpful. Front desk offer can speak English with us and share the information for car parking too.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

My stay was amazing. Everything was great and the staffs are always smiling. I will come back again!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The staff working there was great. The room was roomy but the layout was really weird. We paid extra for one bedroom but the wall making it a bedroom was basically touching the bed. It would’ve been better without the wall. There was also a door separating the bathroom and the living space but it just made the room more cramp. The room was clean and the bed was comfortable.