Hospedaje Casa Velaz

Property class: 2
Tapachula hotel in city centre

Choose dates to view prices

Enjoy your visit to Tapachula with a stay at Hospedaje Casa Velaz.

Reviews

7.2 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi

Main amenities (8)

  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Communal living room
  • Corner/local shop
  • Microwave in a common area
  • Fridge in a common area
  • Concierge services
  • Gift shops/newsstands
  • Limited hour front desk

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Standard Double Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Double Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Triple Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Quadruple Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
22 Norte Centro, Tapachula, CHIS, 30700

What's nearby

  • Miguel Hidalgo Central Park - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Archaeological Museum of Soconusco - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Bicentennial Park - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Plaza Cristal Shopping Center - 5 min drive - 2.2 km
  • Centro Comercial AlaÏa Tapachula - 6 min drive - 2.6 km

Getting around

  • Tapachula, Chiapas (TAP-Tapachula Intl.) - 29 min drive
  • Coatepeque Airport (CTF) - 112 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪La Troje “Bodega Culinaria” - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪Cafe Chiltote - ‬14 min walk
  • ‪Las Mil Tortas Del Sur - ‬18 min walk
  • ‪Casa Roselia - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪Antojitos Doña Tere (La Original) - ‬15 min walk

About this property

Hospedaje Casa Velaz

  • Enjoy your visit to Tapachula with a stay at Hospedaje Casa Velaz.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 12 rooms
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: noon; check-in end time: 8:00 PM
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 6:00 AM - 8:00 PM
    • Front desk staffed during limited hours
    • This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18
DONE

Children

    • No cots (infant beds)
DONE

Pets

    • Pets stay for free (dogs only)
    • Service animals welcome
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • No on-site parking
DONE

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Shared microwave
  • Shared fridge

Travelling with children

  • Local/corner shop

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Concierge services

Facilities

  • Communal living room

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 32-inch Smart TV
  • Digital TV channels

Sleep well

  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Shower only
  • Soap and shampoo
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Free WiFi

More

  • Housekeeping on request

Fees & policies

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
This property does not have lifts.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher on-site.
This property accepts cash.
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with EU regulations about consumer rights, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Also known as

Hospedaje Casa Velaz Hotel
Hospedaje Casa Velaz Tapachula
Hospedaje Casa Velaz Hotel Tapachula

Frequently asked questions

Are pets allowed at Hospedaje Casa Velaz?

Yes, dogs stay free.

Is parking offered on site at Hospedaje Casa Velaz?

Sorry, there's no on-site parking at Hospedaje Casa Velaz.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hospedaje Casa Velaz?

Check-in start time: noon; check-in end time: 8:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Is there an on-site casino at Hospedaje Casa Velaz?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Casino Vegas Tapachula (6-min drive) is nearby.

What's the area around Hospedaje Casa Velaz like?

Hospedaje Casa Velaz is in the heart of Tapachula, a short 4-minute walk from Miguel Hidalgo Central Park and 5 minutes' walk from Archaeological Museum of Soconusco.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.