Best Western Hotel Royal Centre

Property class: 3
Central hotel with bar/lounge, connected to the convention centre, near La Grand Place

Choose dates to view prices

Best Western Hotel Royal Centre puts you a short five-minute drive from La Grand Place and Avenue Louise. You can unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge, and continental breakfast is available daily. Also, Brussels Christmas Market and Tour & Taxis are a short five-minute drive away. The property is only a short walk to public transportation: Botanique-Kruidtuin Station is 3 minutes and Madou Station is 6 minutes.

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Air-conditioning
  • Bar
  • Laundry facilities
  • 24/7 front desk

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Breakfast available
  • Bar/lounge
  • Room service
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Car hire on-site
  • Computer station
  • Front desk safe
  • Snack bar/deli
  • Laundry service
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Multilingual staff

For families (6)

  • Cots/infant beds (surcharge)
  • Private bathroom
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry facilities
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Lift
The current price is €116
includes taxes & fees
27 Sept - 28 Sept

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Standard Room, 1 Single Bed, Non Smoking

  • City view
  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking

7.6 out of 10
Good
(8 reviews)
  • City view
  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Standard Room, 2 Single Beds, Non Smoking

  • Canal view
  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Executive Room, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking

  • City view
  • 35 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Twin Standard

  • 18 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Room

  • Sleeps 4

Room

  • Sleeps 4

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Rue Royale 160, Brussels, 1000

What's nearby

  • Belgian Comic Strip Center - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Brussels Park - 6 min walk - 0.5 km
  • St. Michael and St. Gudula Cathedral - 7 min walk - 0.7 km
  • La Grand Place - 12 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Brussels Christmas Market - 15 min walk - 1.3 km

Getting around

  • Brussels Airport (BRU) - 28 min drive
  • Antwerp (ANR-Antwerp Intl.) - 57 min drive
  • Charleroi (CRL-Brussels South Charleroi) - 65 min drive
  • Brussels-Congress Station - 7 min walk
  • Brussels Central Station - 11 min walk
  • Brussels-North Station - 19 min walk
  • Botanique-Kruidtuin Station - 3 min walk
  • Madou Station - 6 min walk
  • Parc Station - 6 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Le Petit Bon Bon - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Fedorest FINTO - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Al Solito Posto - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Basils Liberté - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Le Petit Coin Royal - ‬2 min walk

About this property

Best Western Hotel Royal Centre

  • Best Western Hotel Royal Centre puts you a short five-minute drive from La Grand Place and Avenue Louise. You can unwind with a drink at the bar/lounge, and continental breakfast is available daily. Also, Brussels Christmas Market and Tour & Taxis are a short five-minute drive away. The property is only a short walk to public transportation: Botanique-Kruidtuin Station is 3 minutes and Madou Station is 6 minutes.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 73 rooms
    • Arranged over 8 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: anytime
    • Contactless check-in and check-out are available
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 11 AM
    • Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • One child (2 years old and younger) stays free when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding

Pets

    • Pets not allowed
    • Service animals welcome

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • No on-site parking

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Continental breakfast (surcharge) each morning 6:30 AM–11 AM
  • Bar/lounge
  • Room service (limited hours)
  • Snack bar/deli

Travelling with children

  • Children stay for free (see details)

Working away

  • Computer station

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • On-site car hire
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Free newspapers in reception
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Porter/bellhop

Facilities

  • 1 building/tower
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk

Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Lift door width (centimetres): 1000

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • LED television
  • Satellite TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Minibar
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Cot/infant bed (surcharge)
  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • Fireplace

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi
  • Free local calls

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Special features

Dining

Royal Club – On-site bar. Open daily.

Awards and affiliations

Eco-certified property
This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: Bioscore Sustainability. For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 5.60 per room, per night

Optional extras

  • Continental breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 15 for adults and EUR 15 for children

Children & extra beds

  • Cots/infant beds are available for EUR 5.0 per night

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector and a security system on-site.
Special cancellation policies or charges may apply for group reservations (more than 8 rooms for the same property/stay dates).
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Diners Club
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with EU regulations about consumer rights, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Property class

Hotelstars Union assigns an official star rating for properties in Belgium. This property is rated 3 stars.

Also known as

Best Western Hotel Royal Centre Brussels
Best Western Hotel Royal Centre
Best Western Royal Centre Brussels
Best Western Royal Centre
Best Royal Centre Brussels
Best Western Hotel Royal Centre Hotel
Best Western Hotel Royal Centre Brussels
Best Western Hotel Royal Centre Hotel Brussels

Frequently asked questions

Are pets allowed at Best Western Hotel Royal Centre?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed, but service animals are welcome.

Is parking offered on site at Best Western Hotel Royal Centre?

Sorry, there's no on-site parking at Best Western Hotel Royal Centre.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Best Western Hotel Royal Centre?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is 11 AM. Contactless social distancing and check-out are available.

Is there an on-site casino at Best Western Hotel Royal Centre?

No, this hotel doesn't have a casino, but Grand Casino Brussels (15-min walk) is nearby.

What's the area around Best Western Hotel Royal Centre like?

Best Western Hotel Royal Centre is in Upper Town, a short 3-minute walk from Botanique-Kruidtuin Station and 13 minutes' walk from La Grand Place.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Best Western Hotel Royal Centre Reviews

8.0

Very good

8.6

Cleanliness

7.8

Location

8.4

Staff & service

8.0

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast was excellent with a varied selection of options to suit different tastes. (7 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Hotel com boa localização, a uma curta caminhada de diversos pontos turísticos, inclusive da Grand Place. Quartos modernos, amplos e limpos. Bom café da manhã. Destaque especial para a equipe de funcionários do Hotel, educados, atenciosos e muito gentis.
Verified review

2/10 Poor

They said I didn’t have a reservation and I was charged
Verified review

6/10 Good

Ok hotel in central location. Nothing extra. Not a particularly bad hotel but also not a particularly nice hotel. Rooms were ok.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Funktionelt hotel med gode værelser, central beliggenhed og offentlig transport lige uden for døren.
Verified review

2/10 Poor

Room was sufficient. Air-conditioning wasn’t working the staff downstairs kept turning it off. It was so hot in my room I couldn’t sleep.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

It was good a little far from the train station, but we got off at Midi. We should've got off at Central. My coffee machine didn't work. But overall, it was a good room. I like the clothes hanger rack. He can dry your clothes fast.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very clean hotel staff very helpful. Close to all attractions Would definitely stay here again
Verified review

2/10 Poor

Site üzerinden Ödeme yaparken tüm vergiler dahil olmasına rağmen otelden ayrılırken bizden city tax istendi bu ödedim deyip faturamı göstermeme rağmen bu ücreti ödemeden otelden ve ülkeden ayrılamayacağımızı daha büyük cezası olduğunu söyleyip bize gecelik 5.60 Euro city tax denilen ücreti ödettiler.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

M
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The room and bathroom were clean, but the lobby was very outdated. The breakfast was slim. The staff was friendly
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Très belle chambre, spacieuse. Très bel Hôtel bien situé, au calme. Nous avons beaucoup apprécié notre séjour.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Camera pulita e personale disponibile.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

La camera era pulita, peccato per le luci soffuse e gli asciugamani piccoli
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff room and overall experience. I didn't eat breakfast but I was given a voucher for being a valued customer. From check-in to check out everything went smoothly
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Yes
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Bien
Verified review

6/10 Good

La camera era piccola e le finestre bloccate
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Muy bien
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The room was large but was a bit dated. The bathroom was nice and clean but there was no space for my toiletries. Had to use the little space on the sink to put my toiletries. The door to the toilet squeaked when opening and closing it. The bed was comfortable and I slept well however, the headboard had a padded back that was flaking. It was difficult to get comfortable. The room also had a small table and a working desk. And a refrigerator which I used. The carpet was stained but it didn't bother me. Overall my rating is a solid 4 stars. I recommend it for a few nights stay if you don't mind the items mentioned.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Bom
Verified review

6/10 Good

Camas con chinches!! El hotel y los cuartos estaban muy bien. El hotel está ubicado a unos minutos caminando de la mayoría de las atracciones. No tuvimos que usar transporte para nada. Sin embargo, mi pareja presentó picaduras de chinches en el brazo. Solo nos quedamos una noche y le mostramos las picaduras a la persona que estaba en el front desk y dijo que no era cierto porque se limpian las habitaciones con frecuencia. Por esta razón no me volvería a quedar.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Good locatikn
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Très bon accueil

Personnel accueillant et à l’écoute. Chambre confortable, climatisée et bien isolée. En bref, rien à dire : séjour agréable.
Verified review

6/10 Good

The property is currently being updated so it looks a little run down. Reception staff were super friendly and the area seemed safe.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Toller Aufenthalt

Hotel befindet sich zwar noch in der Umbauphase und im Flur ist daher noch Flies ausgelegt und der Liftinnenraum abgedeckt. Trotzdem war im Zimmer selbst Alles io und wir haben auch Nichts von den Bauarbeiten gehört (dafür öfters Sirenen von Ambulanz/Polizei) Sauberkeit ist gut Bett ist gut. Hat genügend Reservekissen im Zimmer, wenn die auf dem Bett zu weich sind. Bei Eingangstüre hat es ein Licht mit Sensor, welches angeht, wenn man zur Toilette muss. Das war für mich etwas störend. Kann aber für Andere ein Pisitivpunkt sein. Frühstück für diese Klasse auch völlig ok. Hat Brot, Gipfeli, Toast, süsses Gebäck, Aufschnitt, Käse, Confiture, süssen Brotaufstrich, Rührei, gekochtes Ei, Speck, Säfte, div. Heissgetränke Die Lage ist nicht ganz zentral und etwas auf dem Hügel. Aber in 15-20 Minuten ist man in langsamen Tempo vom grossen Markt dort. Was für uns ok war. Es gibt auch Bus und Tramstationen soweit wir gesehen haben. Das Personal ist sehr freundlich und mega hilfsbereit.