Private host

By The Bay Kovalam

3.0 star property
Beachfront hotel with restaurant, near Kovalam Beach

Choose dates to view prices

By The Bay Kovalam puts you in a great location, within a 15-minute walk of Kovalam Beach and Lighthouse Beach. After having fun at the indoor pool, you can grab a bite to eat at the restaurant. Also, Shri Padmanabhaswamy Temple and Samudra Beach Park are within a short drive.

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Free breakfast
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Air-conditioning

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • On the beach
  • Restaurants
  • Indoor pool
  • Children's club
  • In-room childcare
  • Business centre
  • Meeting rooms
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Air conditioning
  • Laundry service

For families (6)

  • Babysitting (surcharge)
  • Children's club
  • Rollaway/extra beds
  • Separate dining area
  • Separate sitting area
  • Daily housekeeping
The current price is €51
includes taxes & fees
2 Jul - 3 Jul

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Deluxe Room, Balcony, Sea View

  • Sea view
  • 33 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Executive Room, Balcony, Sea View

  • Sea view
  • 33 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Family Suite, Balcony, Sea View

  • Sea view
  • 36 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Bunk Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Executive Double Room

  • Sea view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Beach Rd, Kovalam, KL, 695527

What's nearby

  • Kovalam Beach - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Hawah Beach - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Grow Beach - 11 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Lighthouse Beach - 14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Samudra Beach Park - 9 min drive - 4.2 km

Getting around

  • Thiruvananthapuram (TRV-Trivandrum Intl.) - 28 min drive
  • Amaravila Station - 19 min drive
  • Dhanuvachapuram Station - 23 min drive
  • Parassala Station - 24 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Punjabi dhaba Family Restaurant - ‬15 min walk
  • ‪Beatles - ‬11 min walk
  • ‪Rock Cafe - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪Sea Shore Restaurant - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪Leo's Restaurant - ‬8 min walk

About this property

By The Bay Kovalam

  • By The Bay Kovalam puts you in a great location, within a 15-minute walk of Kovalam Beach and Lighthouse Beach. After having fun at the indoor pool, you can grab a bite to eat at the restaurant. Also, Shri Padmanabhaswamy Temple and Samudra Beach Park are within a short drive.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 10 rooms
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
    • Minimum check-in age – 19
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 19
DONE

Children

    • No cots (infant beds)
    • Babysitting*
    • Supervised childcare*
    • Children's club*
DONE

Pets

    • No pets or service animals allowed
WIFI

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free Wi-Fi in rooms (speed: 50+ Mbps)
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Free on-site self-parking
    • Electric vehicle charging point on site
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast each morning 8:00 AM–10:00 AM
  • Hosted evening meals daily for a surcharge (reservations required)
  • Restaurant
  • Coffee/tea in a common area

Travelling with children

  • Children's club (surcharge)
  • Supervised childcare (surcharge)

What to do

  • On the beach
  • Ping pong
  • Access to nearby indoor pool

Working away

  • Business centre
  • Meeting room

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Free newspapers in reception
  • Luggage storage

Facilities

  • An indoor pool
  • Lockers available

Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk

Room amenities

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Blackout curtains
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)

What to enjoy

  • Balcony
  • Separate dining area
  • Separate sitting area

Freshen up

  • Shower only
  • Free toiletries
  • Towels
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Free newspapers
  • Complimentary wireless Internet access (speed of 50+ Mbps)

Food and drink

  • Meal delivery service
  • Children's dinnerware

More

  • Daily housekeeping (surcharge)
  • In-room safe (laptop compatible)
  • Mobile key entry
  • Local maps

Special features

Dining

THAYIL KADALORAM – On-site family restaurant.

Fees & policies

Refundable deposits

  • Deposit is payable by bank transfer and is due within 24 hours of booking the reservation

Optional extras

  • Housekeeping is available for an extra charge and varies based on length of stay
  • Bed sheets are available for an extra charge of INR 2000 per bed, per night (or guests may bring their own)
  • Hosted evening meal costs INR 800

Children & extra beds

  • In-room babysitting is available for an extra charge
  • Supervised childcare is available for an extra charge
  • Rollaway beds are available for INR 2000.0 per night
  • Children's club access is available for an extra charge

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Pool access available from 8:00 AM to 7:00 PM

Policies

This property is managed by a private host (a party not acting within their trade, business or profession). EU consumer law, including the right of withdrawal, will not apply to your booking. The cancellation policy set by the private host will cover your booking.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, JCB International, Union Pay, Carte Blanche
Property Registration Number DOT/8531/2023-M3

Frequently asked questions

Is there a pool at By The Bay Kovalam?

Yes, there's an indoor pool. Guests have pool access from 8:00 AM to 7:00 PM.

Are pets allowed at By The Bay Kovalam?

Sorry, neither pets nor service animals are allowed.

Is parking offered on site at By The Bay Kovalam?

Yes, there's free self parking. Electric car charging is available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at By The Bay Kovalam?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

What is there to do at By The Bay Kovalam and nearby?

By The Bay Kovalam has an indoor pool and access to a nearby indoor pool.

Are there restaurants at or near By The Bay Kovalam?

Yes, there's an on-site restaurant, THAYIL KADALORAM.

Does By The Bay Kovalam have any outdoor private spaces?

Yes, every room features a balcony.

What's the area around By The Bay Kovalam like?

By The Bay Kovalam is in the heart of Neyyattinkara, a short 4-minute walk from Kovalam Beach and 12 minutes' walk from Lighthouse Beach.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

By The Bay Kovalam Reviews

8.0

Very good

7.0

Cleanliness

7.0

Staff & service

8.0

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

6/10 Good

Average
PRASHANTH, 1-night trip
Verified

10/10 Exceptional

Not really but thevwhole see in front of you it should not matter much
Harish, 1-night trip