Hotel Brixen

Property class: 3
Central hotel connected to a railway/underground station, within easy reach of Wenceslas Square

Choose dates to view prices

Hotel Brixen offers a great location, putting you within a 15-minute walk of Wenceslas Square and Dancing House. Also, Old Town Square and Charles Bridge are a short five-minute drive away. Public transportation is only a short walk: I. P. Pavlova Station is 2 minutes and I. P. Pavlova Stop is 5 minutes.

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Parking available
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • 24/7 front desk
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (10)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Breakfast available
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • ATM/banking services
  • Vending machine
  • Multilingual staff
  • Luggage storage
  • TV in a common area
  • Banquet hall

Feel at home (5)

  • Television
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Limited on-site parking
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
The current price is €65
includes taxes & fees
18 Oct - 19 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Standard Double Room

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(5 reviews)
  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Superior Double Room

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Economy Double Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Standard Quadruple Room, 1 Bedroom

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed OR 2 Single Beds

Standard Triple Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Single Bed and 1 Double Bed

Economy Single Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed

Superior Double Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Deluxe Double or Twin Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 1 Single Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
1796 Sokolská, 44, Prague, Hlavní mesto Praha, 120 00

What's nearby

  • Wenceslas Square - 7 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Czech National Museum - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Charles Square - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • New Town Hall - 11 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Dancing House - 16 min walk - 1.3 km

Getting around

  • Vaclav Havel Airport (PRG) - 41 min drive
  • Prague Central Station - 14 min walk
  • Prague (XYG-Prague Central Station) - 15 min walk
  • Prague-Masarykovo Station - 22 min walk
  • I. P. Pavlova Station - 2 min walk
  • I. P. Pavlova Stop - 5 min walk
  • Bruselská Stop - 5 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Minit - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Starbucks - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪KFC - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Kozlovna Tylák - ‬5 min walk

About this property

Hotel Brixen

  • Hotel Brixen offers a great location, putting you within a 15-minute walk of Wenceslas Square and Dancing House. Also, Old Town Square and Charles Bridge are a short five-minute drive away. Public transportation is only a short walk: I. P. Pavlova Station is 2 minutes and I. P. Pavlova Stop is 5 minutes.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 63 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
    • Check-out time is 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required

Children

    • No cots (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free Wi-Fi in rooms (speed: 50+ Mbps)

Parking

    • On-site parking only available on request
    • Limited on-site parking (max 10 spaces per unit)

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) each morning 7:00 AM–10:00 AM
  • Coffee/tea in a common area

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff

Facilities

  • ATM/banking
  • Television in common areas
  • Banquet hall

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Television

Home comfort

  • Portable fan

Sleep well

  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Shared bathroom
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Complimentary wireless Internet access (speed of 50+ Mbps)

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 2.06 per person, per night, up to 60 nights

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately EUR 10 for adults and EUR 10 for children

Parking

  • Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve on-site parking

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property does not have lifts.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher on-site.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with EU regulations about consumer rights, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Also known as

Hotel Brixen Hotel
Hotel Brixen Prague
Hotel Brixen Hotel Prague

Frequently asked questions

Does Hotel Brixen offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Hotel Brixen does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Hotel Brixen?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Hotel Brixen?

Yes. Parking spaces may be limited.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Brixen?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

What's the area around Hotel Brixen like?

Hotel Brixen is in Nové Město, a short 2-minute walk from I. P. Pavlova Station and 8 minutes' walk from Wenceslas Square.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Brixen Reviews

8.4

Very good

8.6

Cleanliness

7.2

Amenities

9.0

Staff & service

8.0

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Good food and friendly
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Clean and friendly staff. Comfortable location.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

decent room
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The check in process was one of the things that stood out the most! Staff was always courteous and ready to help. The room was very clean and spacious. Perfect location to access the city center. Also had a fridge and kitchen space along with a tv which is always an added bonus.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Extremely helpful sfuff. The room was good size, very clean and quiet. Good location too: most sights are within walking distance. Old Town Square about 20 min, Charles Bridge about 25 min walk. Metro 5 min walk. I was very happy with my stay, would come again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location, close to public transport. Although the hotel looks a bit old fashioned outside, it is well maintained and clean inside. The main drawback is the lift facility is halfway between guest room levels, so you need to walk either one flight of stairs up or down. A bit difficult when you have to handle your luggage!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The hotel is located near Prague's main train station, which makes it a good choice for travellers arriving by rail. Its prime location means easy access to many dining options, along with both old and new town attractions. The hotel provides a quiet retreat from the city's bustle. The staff was both friendly and helpful. However, the room experience was slightly marred by stained carpeting, the only real downside during the stay. Despite this, the rooms offer comfort and cleanliness elsewhere, suggesting the carpet issue is an anomaly needing attention. Overall, Hotel Brixen offers a comfortable, convenient, and culturally immersive stay in one of Europe's most enchanting cities.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Good location and value.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

good and clear enviroment , kindly staffs and good position of hotel , convient tram route
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Property was cheap
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Clean
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

first they gave me a room on the street side which was very loud, but on my asking they gave another room on the silent side and then was perfect
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Allt var bra.
Verified review

4/10 Fair

La atención del recepcionista fue muy amable pero, hotel en construcción, olor a tierra, ventanas bloqueadas con nylon por obras, ruidos en las ventanas desde antes de la 7 de la mañana. Obreros en las ventanas incluida la del baño, un mes mandando mensajes or medio de hotels.com y dicen que nunca los recibieron. Muy mala experiencia.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Le personnel est agréable et de bon conseil pour visiter Prague. Des cartes sont à votre disposition. La réception est 24h/24. La chambre était propre et le lit confortable. La moquette aidait à éviter le bruit entre chambre. De mon côté, la fenêtre était calme. La salle de bain était propre et agréable. La cabine de douche était suffisamment spacieuse ce qui était agréable vu mon poids. Le petit déjeuner est varié et très bon. Il y a du sucré et du salon, et même des légumes. Une chambre fonctionnelle et agréable dans un bel hôtel !
Verified review

8/10 Very good

O café é ótimo. O quarto bom custo beneficio, localização ótima.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Boa localização.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Liegt sehr zentral, ca. 10 Min. zum Wenzelsplatz. Frühstück in Ordnung und ausreichend, wird immer gleich nachgefüllt.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Fint hotel centralt i byen. God service
Verified review

8/10 Very good

地下鉄C線、トラム、夜間バスのI.P. Pavlova駅に近く、すぐ隣に夜も開いているminishopもあってとても便利でした。 エアコンはないですが、扇風機が部屋においてあるのでとても快適に過ごせました。
Verified review

4/10 Fair

Sehir merkezine uzakta onunde insaat alanlari var, alan olarak kucuk bahce olarak kucuk ancak konforlu ve guzel bir yer. Prag gibi bir sehire yakisir bir otel. Iki yildiz vermemin sebebi avrupada cok daha dusuk fiyatlarda cok daha guzel otellerde kalmisligim oldugu icindir. Saygilar sevgiler
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Praktisch gelegenes Hotel
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Uns war ein günstiger Preis, praktische Lage und Parkplatz wichtig. All das wurde erfüllt.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Hotel muy limpio, seguro y bien ubicado
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Leuke locatie, dichtbij goede toeristische attracties. De douche was niet echt handig; klein en de douchekop viel steeds naar beneden. Ook was de kamer erg warm. De oordopjes die we kregen bij aankomst waren niet nodig. Leuke plek om nog een keer naar toe te gaan