Comfort Suites Manhattan

Property class: 2.5
Pet-friendly hotel with indoor pool, connected to the convention centre, near Flint Hills Discovery Center

Choose dates to view prices

At Comfort Suites Manhattan, you'll be a short five-minute drive from Kansas State University and Flint Hills Discovery Center. For a bit of exercise, you can visit the fitness centre, or go for a swim in the indoor pool. A hot tub and a snack bar/deli are offered, and in-room conveniences include sofa beds and fridges. The helpful staff and breakfast get good marks from fellow travellers.

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Hot tub
  • 24-hour business centre
  • Business centre
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Front desk safe
  • Snack bar/deli
  • ATM/banking services
  • Vending machine

Feel at home (6)

  • Sofa bed
  • Microwave
  • Private bathroom
  • Separate sitting area
  • Premium TV channels
  • Daily housekeeping
The current price is €90
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 10 of 10 rooms

2 Queen Beds, Suite, Nonsmoking, Accessible

  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 1 Queen Bed with Sofa bed, Accessible, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Accessible, Non Smoking (Accessible Tub)

  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

1 King Bed, Nonsmoking, Accessible

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Accessible, Non Smoking (Accessible Tub)

  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Sofa Bed and 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible, Non Smoking (Interior Hall)

  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Non Smoking (Interior Hall)

  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(29 reviews)
  • 39 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking

7.8 out of 10
Good
(45 reviews)
  • 39 sq m
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
1020 Hostetler Dr, Manhattan, KS, 66502

What's nearby

  • Flint Hills Discovery Center - 3 min drive - 2.2 km
  • Kansas State University - 4 min drive - 2.6 km
  • Memorial Stadium - 6 min drive - 4.0 km
  • Bill Snyder Family Stadium - 9 min drive - 4.7 km
  • Konza Prairie Natural Area - 13 min drive - 16.0 km

Getting around

  • Manhattan, KS (MHK-Manhattan Regional) - 13 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Chick-fil-A - ‬13 min walk
  • ‪Raising Cane's Chicken Fingers - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬17 min walk
  • ‪Taco Bell - ‬15 min walk
  • ‪Pizza Hut - ‬15 min walk

About this property

Comfort Suites Manhattan

  • At Comfort Suites Manhattan, you'll be a short five-minute drive from Kansas State University and Flint Hills Discovery Center. For a bit of exercise, you can visit the fitness centre, or go for a swim in the indoor pool. A hot tub and a snack bar/deli are offered, and in-room conveniences include sofa beds and fridges. The helpful staff and breakfast get good marks from fellow travellers.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 80 rooms

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 4 PM; check-in end time: 7 AM
    • Minimum check-in age – 21
    • Check-out time is 11 AM
    • Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 21

Children

    • Up to 2 children (11 years old and younger) stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding

Pets

    • Pets allowed (dogs only, 3 total)*
    • Service animals welcome
    • Specific rooms only; pet-friendly rooms can be requested by contacting the property on the number on the booking confirmation*

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi and wired internet access in rooms

Parking

    • Free on-site self-parking
    • Free on-site motorhome/coach/lorry parking
    • Wheelchair-accessible van parking on site

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free full breakfast each morning 6:30 AM–9:30 AM
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Snack bar/deli

Travelling with children

  • Children stay for free (see details)

What to do

  • Golfing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Winery tours nearby

Working away

  • 24-hour business centre

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Free newspapers in reception

Facilities

  • ATM/banking
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Picnic area
  • Fitness centre
  • An indoor pool
  • Hot tub

Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Assistive listening devices available
  • Wheelchair-accessible public bathroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible pool
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Step-free path to entrance
  • Pool hoist on site

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • Television
  • Premium cable channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Double sofa bed
  • Pillow-top mattress
  • Bed sheets provided

What to enjoy

  • Separate sitting area

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/bath combination
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi and wired internet
  • Free local calls
  • Desk chair

Food and drink

  • Fridge
  • Microwave

More

  • Daily housekeeping

Fees & policies

Refundable deposits

  • Deposit: USD 100 per accommodation, per stay

Optional extras

  • There is an administrative fee of USD 1.65 per night

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of USD 25.00 per pet, per day

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Pool access available from 6:00 AM to 10:00 PM
  • Children under 16 years old are not allowed in the swimming pool or fitness facility without adult supervision

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of Commitment to Clean (Choice).
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with EU regulations about consumer rights, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Also known as

Comfort Suites Manhattan Hotel
Comfort Suites Manhattan
Comfort Hotel Manhattan
Comfort Suites Manhattan Hotel
Comfort Suites Manhattan Manhattan
Comfort Suites Manhattan Hotel Manhattan

Frequently asked questions

Does Comfort Suites Manhattan offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Comfort Suites Manhattan does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at Comfort Suites Manhattan?

Yes, there's an indoor pool. Guests have pool access from 6:00 AM to 10:00 PM.

Are pets allowed at Comfort Suites Manhattan?

Yes, dogs are welcome, with a limit of 3 total. There's a charge of USD 25.00 per pet, per day. Service animals are exempt from fees.

Is parking offered on site at Comfort Suites Manhattan?

Yes, there's free self parking. Free motorhome/bus/lorry parking is available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Comfort Suites Manhattan?

Check-in start time: 4 PM; check-in end time: 7 AM. Check-out time is 11 AM. Contactless check-out is available.

What is there to do at Comfort Suites Manhattan and nearby?

Have fun with nearby activities such as hiking and practise your swing at the nearby golf course. Enjoy a relaxing soak in the hot tub and an invigorating swim in the indoor pool. Comfort Suites Manhattan also has a fitness centre and a picnic area.

What's the area around Comfort Suites Manhattan like?

Comfort Suites Manhattan puts you in the heart of Manhattan. Popular attractions include Kansas State University, which is 4 minutes away by car.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Comfort Suites Manhattan Reviews

8.4

Very good

8.6

Cleanliness

9.0

Location

9.0

Staff & service

8.2

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast was a highlight with good options, early start times, and a decent selection of food. (27 reviews)
  • The hotel is close to a variety of dining options and restaurants within walking distance. (5 reviews)
  • The pool and hot tub were enjoyed by many guests, providing a great relaxation experience. (7 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Room
Service staff
Breakfast
Location
Hot Tub
Bed
Shower
Children
Bathroom
Family friendly

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Room was clean and comfortable. Hotel was quiet during a football game weekend. Breakfast was better than the typical hotel breakfasts. We will stay here again.
Verified review

4/10 Fair

The room wasn't bad. It's just there was water all over the floor from the air conditioning unit. The pool was nice. The hot tub was really nice. Breakfast was horrible I have to say. Everything tasted really gross and burnt like someone was rushing it which I understand people have time but there is no milk cartons in the refrigerator th milk that was available in the pictures was warm overallI, didn't like it.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Breakfast buffet was adequate. Pool, gym and sauna were good. Overall pleasant stay
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Overall it was a good stay, the bed slept well. The AC did take a whole day to start and cool the room off, the staff was really nice, and there was questionable stains on the furniture. The breakfast was decent.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room, easy check-in, great breakfast anf pool and hot tub.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The property was undergoing renovations, but still managed to be clean. Al of the amenities were still accessible. Our double queen room was very spacious. Overall it was a pleasant experience that made our weekend trip much more delightful.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Clean room. Good size for king suite.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The pool and room space were great. The rooms were not well maintained and we had ants. The whole place was very muggy and humid to the point where everything felt wet. The breakfast was fantastic and the staff was extremely helpful. The space under the door made it to where everyone could hear each other.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room, good breakfast
Verified review

4/10 Fair

Have stayed here in the past and the rooms were clean & property was well maintained. This trip was not. We had to change rooms because the door would not close properly and would not lock, the TV didn’t work, the blow dryer wouldn’t work and kept falling off the wall. They were doing renovations on the floor we were on so it was noisy at times.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Nice large room and very convenient to restaurants and stores. Good price.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Room spotless and spacious , comfortable. Staff are friendly .
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Everything was great room cleaning this friendly staff the amenities were absolutely fantastic thank you. I enjoyed myself.
Verified review

6/10 Good

The first room they put us in, the air conditioner just DID NOT work! So, they were helpful in moving us to another room. The air conditioner in this room worked somewhat, it blew cool air, but it just didn't remove the humidity, so we had cool but very damp air. Made it hard to sleep, the sheets stuck to us. The staff was helpful and friendly. The breakfast was good. The bed was comfortable and the whole room was spacious and clean.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Good clean hotel, very affordable, would definitely stay here again
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The front desk staff was friendly and helpful. He made sure we had everything we needed. Simple yet comfortable lodging.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The staff were friendly. The room was quiet. The tub drained very slowly and the fridge wasnt working. Other than those 2 things everything was great. Would stay here again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice hotel, very friendly and helpful staff.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

New place. Easy, fast check in.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Comfy beds, spacious rooms, quiet and clean, friendly staff
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Room was clean. Only issue was shower water pressure was poor at times and it struggled to get hot and stay hot. Breakfast was meh. Sausage and instant eggs. Not terrible. Not great.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Staff was nice, rooms were spacious and the beds were comfy. Also, the breakfast was great.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The staff was friendly. The room was clean, but everything is older and it could use a remosel. The bed was comfortable, and for the price, it was a good value and good stay.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Good place,, Google Maps takes you to the wrong place, but a good property
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Wonderful stay

Bed was so comfortable the room Was clean loved the pool. And The staff was so nice to us.