Radisson Hotel Orlando Lake Buena Vista South

3.5 star property
Lakefront hotel with 2 restaurants, near Old Town

Choose dates to view prices

Near Old Town, Red Lion Hotel Orlando Lake Buena Vista South welcomes you with a poolside bar and a relaxing spa tub. Unwind at the coffee shop or on the sun-kissed terrace while kids enjoy the playground. Active travelers can shoot hoops on the basketball court or take a refreshing dip in the outdoor pool.
VIP Access

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Connecting rooms available
  • Air-conditioning

Main amenities (12)

  • Housekeeping once per stay
  • 2 restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Outdoor pool and lazy river
  • Breakfast available
  • Outdoor tennis court
  • Fitness centre
  • Free use of bicycles
  • Hot tub
  • Waterslide
  • Pool bar
  • 2 meeting rooms
  • Terrace

For families (6)

  • Free cots/infant beds
  • Playground on-site
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available
  • Private bathroom
  • Television
  • Garden
The current price is €63
includes taxes & fees
30 Aug - 31 Aug

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 9 of 9 rooms

Room, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Accessible, Non Smoking

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Standard Room, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Non Smoking, Pool View

  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Standard Room, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Suite, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Suite, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Suite, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
5150 West Irlo Bronson Memorial Highway, Kissimmee, FL, 34746

What's nearby

  • Museum of Military History - 4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Lake Cecile - 12 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Congo River Golf - 3 min drive - 2.7 km
  • Lake Buena Vista Factory Stores - 5 min drive - 4.4 km
  • Disney Springs™ - 10 min drive - 11.6 km

Getting around

  • Kissimmee, FL (ISM-Kissimmee Gateway) - 8 min drive
  • Orlando International Airport (MCO) - 30 min drive
  • Kissimmee Station - 18 min drive
  • Orlando Station - 22 min drive
  • Brightline Orlando Station - 29 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Wawa - ‬16 min walk
  • ‪Churromania - ‬19 min walk
  • ‪Taco Bell - ‬12 min walk
  • ‪Ichiban Buffet - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪Perkins American Food Co. - ‬2 min walk

About this property

Radisson Hotel Orlando Lake Buena Vista South

  • When you stay at Radisson Hotel Orlando Lake Buena Vista South, you'll be within a 10-minute drive of Old Town and Orlando Vineland Premium Outlets. Guests can hang out at the outdoor pool or lazy river, or grab a bite to eat at Tortilla Rica, which serves breakfast and is one of 2 restaurants. Other features include a poolside bar, a fitness centre and an outdoor tennis court. The convenient parking and comfortable beds get great marks from fellow travellers.

At a glance

DONE

Hotel size

    • 410 rooms
    • Arranged over 10 floors
DONE

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
    • Early check-in subject to availability
    • Minimum check-in age – 21
    • Check-out time is 11 AM
    • Contactless check-out
    • Late check-out subject to availability
DONE

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
DONE

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 21
DONE

Children

    • Up to 3 children (17 years old and younger) stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding
DONE

Pets

    • Pets allowed (2 total, up to 23 kg per pet)*
    • Service animals welcome
    • Specific rooms only, restrictions apply*
    • Pets must be supervised
LOCAL_PARKING

Parking

    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site
DONE

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge) each morning 7:00 AM–10:00 AM
  • 2 restaurants
  • Bar/lounge
  • Poolside bar
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Water dispenser

Travelling with children

  • Children stay for free (see details)
  • Water slide
  • Lazy river
  • Playground
  • Children's menu

What to do

  • Tennis
  • Basketball
  • Ecotours nearby
  • Golfing nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Zip-lining nearby

Working away

  • 2 meeting rooms
  • Computer station
  • Conference space (1200 square feet)

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Free bike hire
  • Pool loungers
  • Pool umbrellas

Facilities

  • 3 buildings/towers
  • ATM/banking
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Garden
  • Terrace
  • Fitness centre
  • An outdoor pool
  • Lazy river
  • Hot tub
  • Outdoor tennis court
  • Water slide
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible public bathroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 55-inch flat-screen TV
  • Satellite TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Iron/ironing board

Sleep well

  • Blackout curtains
  • Free cot/infant bed
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/bath combination
  • Eco-friendly toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Wireless Internet access (speed of 25+ Mbps)
  • Free local calls

More

  • Housekeeping once per stay
  • In-room safe
  • Connecting/adjoining rooms available
  • Eco-friendly toiletries

Special features

Dining

Tortilla Rica – This restaurant only serves breakfast. Open daily.
The Oasis Bar & Grill – This poolside restaurant serves lunch and dinner. Guests can enjoy drinks at the bar. A children's menu is available. Open selected days.

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • Resort fee: USD 22.70 per accommodation, per night
  • Resort fee inclusions:
    • Business centre/computer access
    • Fitness centre access
    • Housekeeping
    • In-room safe
    • Internet access (may be limited)
    • Pool access
    • Self-parking
    • Shuttle service
    • Sporting facilities or equipment

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately USD 14.99 for adults and USD 11.99 for children
  • Early check-in can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out can be arranged for an extra charge (subject to availability)

Children & extra beds

  • Rollaway beds are available for USD 10.0 per night

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of USD 35.00 per pet, per night

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Children under 17 years old are not allowed in the swimming pool without adult supervision

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
The property has connecting/adjoining rooms. These are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation.
Only registered guests are allowed in the guestrooms.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector on-site.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club
Cashless transactions are available.
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with EU regulations about consumer rights, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Also known as

America's Best Inn Main Gate East Hotel Kissimmee
America's Best Inn Main Gate East Hotel
America's Best Inn Main Gate East Kissimmee
America's Best Inn Main Gate East
Red Lion Hotel Orlando Lake Buena Vista South Kissimmee
Red Lion Orlando Lake Buena Vista South Kissimmee
Red Lion Orlando Lake Buena Vista South
America's Best Inn Main Gate
Red Lion Orlando Buena Vista
Red Lion Hotel Orlando Lake Buena Vista South Hotel
Red Lion Hotel Orlando Lake Buena Vista South Kissimmee
Red Lion Hotel Orlando Lake Buena Vista South Hotel Kissimmee

Frequently asked questions

Does Radisson Hotel Orlando Lake Buena Vista South offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Radisson Hotel Orlando Lake Buena Vista South does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at Radisson Hotel Orlando Lake Buena Vista South?

Yes, there's an outdoor pool.

Are pets allowed at Radisson Hotel Orlando Lake Buena Vista South?

Yes, pets are welcome, with a limit of 2 total and maximum weight of 23 kg per pet. There's a charge of USD 35.00 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Radisson Hotel Orlando Lake Buena Vista South?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime. There's a charge for early check-in (subject to availability). Check-out time is 11 AM. Late check-out is available for a charge (subject to availability). Contactless check-out is available.

What is there to do at Radisson Hotel Orlando Lake Buena Vista South and nearby?

Have fun with on-site activities such as cycling, and improve your game on the tennis courts. Additional recreation on-site includes basketball. Enjoy a relaxing soak in the hot tub and an invigorating swim in the outdoor pool. Radisson Hotel Orlando Lake Buena Vista South also has a lazy river and a fitness centre, as well as a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Radisson Hotel Orlando Lake Buena Vista South?

Yes, there are 2 on-site restaurants, featuring poolside dining.

What's the area around Radisson Hotel Orlando Lake Buena Vista South like?

Radisson Hotel Orlando Lake Buena Vista South is located a short 13-minute walk from Lake Cecile. Travellers give top marks for the hotel's prime location.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Radisson Hotel Orlando Lake Buena Vista South Reviews

8.8

Excellent

9.0

Cleanliness

8.6

Amenities

9.0

Staff & service

8.8

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The pool area was a highlight, with many reviewers praising its cleanliness, fun features, and welcoming atmosphere. (299 reviews)
  • The on-site restaurant offered convenient and delicious food options with excellent service. (145 reviews)
  • The hot tub, pool, and lazy river were very clean and enjoyable, with some even being open late. (42 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.

Popular mentions

Room
Service staff
River
Location
Bed
Restaurant
Children
Family friendly
Breakfast
Amenities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

It’s a great affordable place to stay with the family
Liriana, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Wonderful customer service, I enjoyed the pool, that came with a life guard for kids.
Lekethia, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The staff were so friendly
Ashley, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Everything was awesome from check in with daisy ( never let this lady leave) to check out with daisy will be back
zina, 4-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Excellent location, quiet and clean rooms, lazy river and pool, convenience store in the lobby and great price. I couldn’t ask for more.
Juan, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice comfortable hotel , good staff .
Michael, 5-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great Staff! Great location to Disney.
natalie, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location
Michael, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great staff. Property was clean and well maintain. Didn't know about them changing red lion to radisson
Brandon, 6-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Poolside Bar and Restaurant’s Service and Ambiance was excellent.
Paula, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff was super friendly and helpful
Angelica, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Friendly staff, welcoming hotel with a great pool and lazy river area and gift shop and restaurant. Would stay again.
jessica, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Hotel is clean, staff is very professional and polite , great place to stay
Mike, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very nice staff and great hotel
Arecia, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

I loved the space of the rooms, pool area and central location
Karen, 5-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Good breakfast. Good room.pool is nice for a swim. But couldn't find no one for pool chair for my handicapped wife to get in the pool. Need pool staff to check on customer and see if we need anything
Brandon, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean nice staff pool was well maintained gym was in decent shape
Rudy, 3-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Room was clean and location is great for theme parks
Georgia, 3-night trip
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Room was clean and everyone was very nice.
Melissa, 4-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff very nice and pleasant , rooms whew really clean and bed really comfy
Nicole, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The breakfast was great for a hotel option, very clean room and facility.
Jacob, 1-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Clean room, friendly staff
Holly, 4-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Hotel staff were super nice, reliable, and accommodating. Rooms were very clean as well. Would definitely stay here again if I was in the area.
Dionell, 3-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

You can't beat this place for the price. They are always friendly and accommodating. The pool is great.
Jonathan, 2-night trip
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff was very friendly.
Gary, 1-night trip