Grand Hotel Duomo

Property class: 4
Hotel with restaurant, near Orto Botanico di Pisa

Choose dates to view prices

Grand Hotel Duomo features a rooftop terrace and puts you only steps from Orto Botanico di Pisa and Piazza del Duomo. Guests looking for a bite to eat can visit Piazza Dei Miracoli, which serves Italian cuisine and is open for lunch and dinner. Other highlights include a bar/lounge and a terrace. Fellow travellers say great things about the helpful staff and overall value.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Bar

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Rooftop terrace
  • Room service
  • 2 meeting rooms
  • Meeting rooms
  • Area shuttle
  • Terrace
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Front desk safe
  • ATM/banking services
  • Conference space

Feel at home (6)

  • Television
  • Terrace
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Blackout curtains
  • Lift
  • Minibar
The current price is €121
includes taxes & fees
10 Nov - 11 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 10 of 10 rooms

Double Room Single Use

  • 22 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Single Beds

Basic Room

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(44 reviews)
  • 19 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Single Beds

Family Room

7.6 out of 10
Good
(5 reviews)
  • 30 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Single Beds

Superior Triple Room

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(6 reviews)
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed

Standard Double Room

8.2 out of 10
Very good
(43 reviews)
  • 22 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed OR 2 Single Beds

Single Room

  • 13 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed

Triple Room

7.6 out of 10
Good
(15 reviews)
  • 30 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Bed

Room

  • Sleeps 1

Room

  • Sleeps 1

Room

  • Sleeps 8

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Via Santa Maria 94, Pisa, PI, 56100

What's nearby

  • Piazza del Duomo - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Leaning Tower - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Piazza dei Miracoli - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Cathedral of Pisa - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Pisa Baptistry - 5 min walk - 0.4 km

Getting around

  • Pisa (PSA-Galileo Galilei) - 17 min drive
  • San Giuliano Terme Station - 11 min drive
  • Pisa San Rossore Station - 13 min walk
  • Pisa Central Station - 20 min walk
  • Area shuttle (surcharge)

Restaurants

  • ‪Cafè Pasticceria I Miracoli - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Ristorante Pizzeria L'Europeo - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪L'Ostellino - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Il Barrino da Mario - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Il Canguro - ‬1 min walk

About this property

Grand Hotel Duomo

  • Grand Hotel Duomo features a rooftop terrace and puts you only steps from Orto Botanico di Pisa and Piazza del Duomo. Guests looking for a bite to eat can visit Piazza Dei Miracoli, which serves Italian cuisine and is open for lunch and dinner. Other highlights include a bar/lounge and a terrace. Fellow travellers say great things about the helpful staff and overall value.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 82 rooms
    • Arranged over 5 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 2:30 PM; check-in end time: anytime
    • Minimum check-in age – 18
    • Check-out time is 11:00 AM
    • Late check-out subject to availability

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • No cots (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets stay for free
    • Service animals welcome

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Off-site parking within 1 mi (EUR 12 per day)
    • Street parking available

Off-site

    • Area shuttle*

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast each morning 7:00 AM–10:00 AM
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/lounge
  • Room service (limited hours)

What to do

  • Use of nearby fitness centre
  • Bike rentals nearby
  • Hot springs nearby

Working away

  • 2 meeting rooms
  • Conference space (3229 square feet)

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Luggage storage
  • Wedding services
  • Multilingual staff
  • Porter/bellhop

Facilities

  • ATM/banking
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Rooftop terrace
  • Television in common areas
  • Piano
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Wheelchair-accessible
  • Lift
  • Raised toilet seat
  • Low-height worktop and sink
  • Grab bar near toilet

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 20-inch TV
  • Satellite TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Minibar
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Blackout curtains
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Bath or shower
  • Bidet
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free newspapers
  • Free WiFi
  • Phone

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Special features

Dining

Piazza Dei Miracoli – This restaurant specialises in Italian cuisine and serves lunch and dinner. Open daily.

Fees & policies

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city and collected at the property. This tax is adjusted seasonally and might not apply year round. Other exemptions or reductions might apply. For more details, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • A tax is imposed by the city: From 4 November to 23 March, EUR 3.00 per person, per night, up to 5 nights
  • A tax is imposed by the city: From 24 March to 3 November, EUR 3.00 per person, per night, up to 5 nights

Optional extras

  • Local area shuttle service is offered for an extra charge
  • Late checkout can be arranged for an extra charge of EUR 30 (subject to availability)

Children & extra beds

  • All guests, including children, must be present at check-in and show their government-issued photo ID card or passport

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees

Parking

  • Parking is available nearby and costs EUR 12 per day (3281 ft away)

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
In accordance with national/local laws, air conditioning may be restricted to certain hours from 1 June until 30 September.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system and a first aid kit on-site.
This property accepts credit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, Diners Club
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 5000 owing to national regulations. For further details, please contact the property using information on the booking confirmation.
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property. The policies listed are provided by the property.
Property Registration Number IT050026A1PHLR8B3P
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with EU regulations about consumer rights, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Property class

This property has received its official star rating from the local rating authority.

Also known as

Grand Hotel Duomo Pisa
Grand Hotel Duomo
Grand Duomo Pisa
Grand Duomo
Grand Hotel Pisa
Grand Hotel Duomo Pisa
Grand Hotel Duomo Hotel
Grand Hotel Duomo Hotel Pisa

Frequently asked questions

Does Grand Hotel Duomo offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Grand Hotel Duomo does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Are pets allowed at Grand Hotel Duomo?

Yes, pets stay free.

Is parking offered on site at Grand Hotel Duomo?

No, unfortunately. However, there's street parking available.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Grand Hotel Duomo?

Check-in start time: 2:30 PM; check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is 11:00 AM. Late check-out is available for a charge of EUR 30 (subject to availability).

What is there to do at Grand Hotel Duomo and nearby?

Have fun during the warmer months with activities nearby such as cycling. Additional recreation nearby includes hot springs.

Are there restaurants at or near Grand Hotel Duomo?

Yes, Piazza Dei Miracoli offers Italian cuisine.

What's the area around Grand Hotel Duomo like?

Grand Hotel Duomo is a short 3-minute walk from Leaning Tower and 2 minutes' walk from Piazza del Duomo. Travellers say that the area is walkable and good for shopping.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Grand Hotel Duomo Reviews

8.6

Excellent

8.6

Cleanliness

8.2

Amenities

9.2

Staff & service

7.8

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast was plentiful, fresh, and offered a nice range of pastries and options. (210 reviews)
  • The rooftop restaurant offered excellent food, great service, and spectacular views of the Leaning Tower. (146 reviews)
  • The hotel offers a convenient and helpful airport shuttle service. (12 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Location
Service staff
Room
Breakfast
View
Tower
Restaurant
Bathroom
Shower
Food

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Loved staying here. The food on the rooftop bar/restaurant was the best of our whole trip!!! Great service and very helpful front staff!!!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

A really great experience. Great roof top bedroom. Comfy beds.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Hotel is in a great location with plenty of restaurants literally outside and the tower a 2 minute walk away. The hotel was clean and the staff were very polite and helpful, the breakfast was also good. The hotel is a little dated but that doesn’t take away the general feel and ambience of the property. We would return without hesitation.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

perfect location close to Pise tower
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

The staff, location, service and hotel itself were great!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great view. Good breakfast. Fantastic roof terrace
Verified review

8/10 Very good

This is a great hotel if you're visiting Pisa for a short time and you want to be close to the tower. It is on a busy street full of restaurants and bars so plenty of options and 2 mins walk to the Tower. The room was a little out dated but had everything you needed. The breakfast was buffet style and had lots of options so you could fill up before a day exploring Pisa. The best thing about the hotel is the rooftop bar, it has an amazing view of the Leaning Tower and the perfect place to enjoy a cocktail in the evening sunshine.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice hotel in the main street, 2 minutes from the tower. nice bar on top floor with good view. The staff was friendly and helpful
Verified review

8/10 Very good

I’d describe the hotel as “no frills”, but in fairness you get what you pay for. Breakfast is also basic too- not even a toaster. Pastries are plentiful so if you’re sweet toothed - fill your boots. The location for the tower and duomo however could not be better. Staff are polite and helpful and the rooftop bar is lovely for an evening sundowner and are not pricey for where you are.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great location for the Leaning Tower and Duomo. Plenty of restaurants within walking distance. Helpful staff on the front desk. Rooftop bar great with excellent views of town, Leaning Tower and sunset though service a little slow. Lovely breakfast with lots of choice. Room clean and spacious though not luxurious, one of the sockets and a bedside light didn’t work but otherwise good. Hence 4 stars not 5. Would recommend.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Bed was extremely comfortable and staff were great.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great stay, brilliant location. Lovely breakfast
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Excellent location and kind, helpful staff. Good breakfast buffet. Room was clean and comfortable.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location. Great staff. Great rooftop bar
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location and roof top bar view of the Tower etc is amazing. Great breakfast as well. Could have done with courtesy faculties to freshen up after check out as we had a late flight but there weren’t any
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Excellent roof restaurant and bar with a beautiful view over the city and the leaning tower
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Centrally located, easy access to the shopping and historical sites. Breakfast was nice Italian style.....
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

nice clean hotel friendly staff good breakfast great position next to the tower
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Apple Maps lead me to a 30 minute parking area to unload luggage and take a 3 minute walk to hotel. I did not remember that minor detail when I booked, but oh my gosh it was so worth it as it is 2 minute walk from the Grand Hotel to the leaning tower!! I did remember that, which was why I picked it. Front desk was so accommodating printing pages for US Consulate in Milan! They were so helpful and concerned as my wife needed pages printed for emergency passport services in Milan the next day. What a FABULOUS view from the hotel roof top restaurant! It was a very nice meal as well!
Verified review

6/10 Good

Very nice location.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

A perfect location for visiting Pisa with a view of 'the tower' from the room window. An excellent restaurant at the top of the hotel, with a panoramic view of Pisa.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Very close to Leaning Tower of Pisa. Welcoming staff and comfortable room. Good night's sleep and well appointed bathroom. Excellent breakfast with good variety.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

This hotel is in an excellent location for visiting the Tower etc and there are plenty of nearby restaurants and shops. The hotel itself is somewhat dated in its appearance but it’s clean, well managed and good for short stays. The breakfast room is screened off when not in use so finding it was a bit of a challenge! There was a nice selection of food and the service was good.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very central hotel so very easy to get all of the main attractions of Pisa. Very comfortable rooms with everything you need. Breakfast was very nice and ample. All staff were very friendly and helpful. Would thoroughly recommended this hotel.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Best hotel buffet breakfast we have ever eaten. Staff was wonderful. Excellent location!