Hompton by the Beach Penang

Property class: 4
Beach hotel with outdoor pool, near Penang Avatar Secret Garden

Choose dates to view prices

Hompton by the Beach Penang is a great choice for your beach stay in George Town. The outdoor pool provides fun for everyone, and guests can also take advantage of a fitness centre and a steam room. Spice Garden, one of 2 restaurants, offers ocean views and serves breakfast. Other highlights include a bar/lounge and a children's pool. Fellow travellers say great things about the helpful staff.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Free parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Gym

Main amenities (12)

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Near the beach
  • 2 restaurants and bar/lounge
  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness centre
  • Steam room
  • Children's pool
  • Room service
  • 2 meeting rooms
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Air conditioning
  • Front desk safe

Feel at home (6)

  • Children's pool
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Blackout curtains
  • Minibar
  • LCD TV
  • Bathrobes
The current price is €54
includes taxes & fees
11 Oct - 12 Oct

Why we love this property

Sand and sea heaven
Savour ocean views at this hotel's beachfront restaurant. The sandy beach offers direct access for a carefree coastal retreat.
Poolside pleasure
The outdoor pool invites with comfortable loungers for ultimate relaxation. A separate children's pool ensures splash-worthy fun for the little ones.
Comfort worth boasting
Wrap up in soft dressing gowns after turndown service. Sleep like royalty with blackout drapes, then toast the day with minibar refreshments.

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 10 of 10 rooms

Premium Suite

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Family Two-bedroom Suite

  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 King Beds

Deluxe Room

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Single Beds

Premium Suite

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • Sea view
  • 65 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Family Two-bedroom Suite

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(3 reviews)
  • Sea view
  • 80 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 King Beds

Deluxe Room

7.6 out of 10
Good
(30 reviews)
  • Partial sea view
  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Single Beds

Supreme Room

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(5 reviews)
  • Partial sea view
  • 34 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Single Bunk Bed

Premium Supreme Suite

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(4 reviews)
  • Sea view
  • 65 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Single Bunk Bed

Sky Suite - Super King

  • Partial sea view
  • 60 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Sky Suite - Double Queen

  • Partial sea view
  • 57 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Jalan C M Hashim, George Town, Pulau Pinang, 11200

What's nearby

  • Penang Avatar Secret Garden - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Tokong Cape Beach - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Straits Quay Mall - 14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Tanjung Bungah Market - 19 min walk - 1.6 km
  • Ibox Museum of Glass Penang - 3 min drive - 2.7 km

Getting around

  • Penang (PEN-Penang Intl.) - 21 min drive
  • Penang Sentral - 39 min drive
  • Tasek Gelugor Station - 41 min drive
  • Sungai Petani Station - 49 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Hompton Swimming Pool - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Viva Japanese Restaurant - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Taiba Shawerma - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Pang (Hainan) Seafood - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Oceano Symphony - ‬8 min walk

About this property

Hompton by the Beach Penang

  • Hompton by the Beach Penang is a great choice for your beach stay in George Town. The outdoor pool provides fun for everyone, and guests can also take advantage of a fitness centre and a steam room. Spice Garden, one of 2 restaurants, offers ocean views and serves breakfast. Other highlights include a bar/lounge and a children's pool. Fellow travellers say great things about the helpful staff.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 240 rooms
    • Arranged over 33 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:00 PM
    • Minimum check-in age – 21
    • Check-out time is noon

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
    • Mangosteen, durian and foods with strong smells are not permitted on-site.

Required at check-in

    • Credit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 21

Children

    • No cots (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms

Parking

    • Free on-site self-parking
    • On-site parking is limited

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • 2 restaurants
  • Bar/lounge
  • Room service (limited hours)

Travelling with children

  • Children's pool

What to do

  • Beach access

Working away

  • 2 meeting rooms

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Concierge services
  • Dry cleaning/laundry services
  • Luggage storage
  • Porter/bellhop
  • Pool loungers

Facilities

  • ATM/banking
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • Fitness centre
  • An outdoor pool
  • Steam room
  • Banquet hall

Accessibility

  • Tile flooring in room

Room amenities

Be entertained

  • 55-inch LCD TV
  • Satellite TV channels

Home comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Minibar
  • Bathrobes
  • Iron/ironing board (on request)

Sleep well

  • Blackout curtains
  • Turndown service
  • Bed sheets provided

Freshen up

  • Shower only
  • Bidet
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Towels

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi
  • Phone
  • Desk chair

Food and drink

  • Free bottled water

More

  • Daily housekeeping
  • In-room safe

Special features

Dining

Spice Garden – Overlooking the ocean, this restaurant only serves breakfast. Open select days.
Elementos – Overlooking the ocean, this restaurant serves lunch and dinner. Guests can enjoy drinks at the bar. Open daily.

Fees & policies

Refundable deposits

  • Deposit: MYR 100 per night

Mandatory fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges by the property at check-in or checkout. Fees may include applicable taxes:
  • A tax is imposed by the city: MYR 3.00 per accommodation, per night

Pool, spa, & gym (if applicable)

  • Pool access available from 8:00 AM to 8:00 PM

Policies

This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession.
Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property does not have lifts.
Guests can rest easy knowing that there's a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, a first aid kit and window guards on-site.
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express, JCB International
If you cancel your booking, you'll be subject to the host's cancellation policy. In accordance with EU regulations about consumer rights, property booking services are not subject to the right of withdrawal.

Also known as

Hompton by the Beach Penang Hotel
Hompton by the Beach Penang George Town
Hompton by the Beach Penang Hotel George Town

Frequently asked questions

Does Hompton by the Beach Penang offer free cancellation for a full refund?

Yes, Hompton by the Beach Penang does have fully refundable room rates available to book on our site. If you’ve booked a fully refundable room rate, this can be cancelled up to a few days before check-in, depending on the property's cancellation policy. Just make sure that you check this property's cancellation policy for the exact terms and conditions.

Is there a pool at Hompton by the Beach Penang?

Yes, there's an outdoor pool and a children's pool. Guests have pool access from 8:00 AM to 8:00 PM.

Are pets allowed at Hompton by the Beach Penang?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Hompton by the Beach Penang?

Yes, there's free self parking. Parking spaces may be limited.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hompton by the Beach Penang?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:00 PM. Check-out time is noon.

What is there to do at Hompton by the Beach Penang and nearby?

Hompton by the Beach Penang has an outdoor pool and a steam room.

Are there restaurants at or near Hompton by the Beach Penang?

Yes, there are 2 on-site restaurants, featuring ocean views.

What's the area around Hompton by the Beach Penang like?

Hompton by the Beach Penang is in Tanjung Bungah, a short 17-minute walk from Straits Quay Mall.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hompton by the Beach Penang Reviews

8.6

Excellent

8.8

Cleanliness

9.2

Location

8.8

Staff & service

8.4

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The hotel's restaurant offered excellent food options, a delicious breakfast buffet, and a convenient location near a popular hawker center. (28 reviews)
  • The hotel's beachfront location offers beautiful views, direct access, and a lovely spot for a relaxing getaway. (19 reviews)
  • Breakfast was plentiful, delicious, and had extensive choices. (16 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Popular mentions

Service staff
Room
View
Beach
Ocean view
Location
Breakfast
Food court
Elevator
Food

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location, clean.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice hotel and clean.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Good food court opposite hotel. Can walk to it.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Clean room, great view, and courteous, friendly, and welcoming staff.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Really nice staff and great restaurant with a terrific breakfast brunch buffet.. Nice room & pool. Across from hotel is a good night market with fresh local food and cultures to enjoy for reasonable prices
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beachfront and clean.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Room 3301 sky suite Huge room on top floor Big bathroom Great views looking through all windows Breakfast excellent lots of choices Pool area ok not much sun Beach go on it walk to the right as tide comes in Lotus shop nearby Taxis easy on grab to go anywhere Mr Wei Yuan very good on front desk
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Lovely beach side hotel and good food options.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

This property is looking fairly tired. We had a superior room with incredible views and lovely high ceilings, so the room was spacious and easy to relax in. It is, however, in need of some maintenance - chipped laminate, water damaged skirtings etc. The staff are exceptional, very friendly and helpful, super respectful. There was one waiter in particular we would like to give a shoutout to - my apologies for misspelling his name, which I believe is Jhorarule - he was absolutely lovely; even if he wasn’t serving us himself, he would come over and say hello and make sure we were okay. It was the staff who really made our stay so much better.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Good service , room is clean
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Good view and food options around the area.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Loved how spacious my room was. And the view of the beach was lovely. The pool was nice but sadly mostly in the shade, not receiving enough sun. The hotel was located very near a food court, so that was very handy when it came to meals. However, Hompton is situated quite a distance from Georgetown, so it's not so convenient if you have lots of things to do there.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice location to have a relaxing holiday while able to enjoy the beauty of sunrise along the beach
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Great hotel, the supreme suite was great. Not much around the area so had to get grab everywhere but was cheap so that was ok. Amazing views from our room. Very clean room and good food at restaurants
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very comfortable stay. I wanna come back again and will stay longer.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful beachfront hotel with stunning sea views. The room was clean and comfortable, and the staff were friendly and helpful. Perfect spot for a relaxing getaway with easy beach access. Highly recommended!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Overall is great, parking system quite troublesome
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great stay. Excellent staff. Good location by the beach.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great Hotel and Staff, special thanks to Hafiz at Guest Services for his help and pleasant attitude.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Location is good. Dining plenty of choices around the hotel.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very nice property, great staff. Thank you!
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Beautiful views, great breakfast! Very nice and clean rooms. Very helpful and friendly staff.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Room i choose was excellent, hotel restaurant staffs were very professional. And surprisingly there's a beautiful front desk staff that can speak my language too. Anyway no need to think if i go to Penang again, this is the only one hotel i would stay.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Amazing stay . Clean room n great service . Food is jus a stone throw away
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great customer service.